Below is the complete list of all current and past Berkeley Neuroscience PhD Program students with some basic info about their research interests and background. Click here to see news about the PhD Program, including in depth profiles of selected students.

Entering Class of 2016

Zuzanna Balewski, 2016
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Wallis Lab

Bill Croughan, 2016
Carnegie Mellon University
Foster Lab

Monica Gates, 2016
University of Cambridge
Griffiths Lab

Holly Gildea, 2016
Brown University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Dillin Lab

Carson McNeil, 2016
California Institute of Technology
Gallant Lab

Jacob Miller, 2016
Duke University
D’Esposito Lab

Tobias Schmid, 2016
University of Florida
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Yartsev Lab

Christine Tseng, 2016
California Institute of Technology
Gallant Lab

Kevin Yu, 2016
University of California, Berkeley
Theunissen Lab

Entering Class of 2015

Jenna Adams, 2015
University of California, Santa Barbara
Jagust Lab
“Associations between tau spread and functional connectivity in cognitively normal older adults”

Krishan Aghi, 2015
Brown University
Isacoff Lab
“Synaptic homeostasis and heterogeneity in vivo at the Drosophila larval neuromuscular junction”

Joseph Aman, 2015
University of Utah
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Feldman Lab
“Rapid homeostatic plasticity in somatosensory cortex”

Zeke Barger, 2015
University of Washington
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Dan Lab
“Medullary control of sleep”

Ruairidh Battleday, 2015
University of Edinburgh/Oxford
Griffiths/Olshausen Labs
“Probabilistic models of cognition”

Adam Eichenbaum, 2015
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Berkeley Fellow
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
D’Esposito Lab
“Mechanisms of human learning and plasticity”

Malak El-Quessny, 2015
Boston University
Chancellor’s Fellow
Feller Lab
“How visual experience shapes the interplay of dendritic form and circuit function in the developing retina”

Irene Grossrubatscher, 2015
Univ degli Studi di Bologna
Isacoff Lab
“Setting thresholds for behavior: How does internal state modulate prey capture?”

Shariq Mobin, 2015
University of California, Berkeley
Olshausen Lab
“Efficient coding of natural sound”

Arjun Mukerji, 2015
University of Texas, Austin
Silver Lab
“Parallel Visual Processing Streams in Thalamus and Cortex”

Sara Popham, 2015
Johns Hopkins University
Gallant Lab
“Investigating multimodal semantic representations in the human brain”

Maimon Rose, 2015
University of Chicago
Yartsev Lab
“Tracking the development of neural dynamics in a vocal learning mammal”

Daniel Toker, 2015
Princeton University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
D’Esposito Lab
“Sensory information transmission in oscillatory networks”

Amanda Tose, 2015
University of Washington
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Lammel Lab
“Role of dorsal raphe input to the lateral hypothalamus in behavior with in vivo calcium imaging”

Entering Class of 2014

Jocelyn Breton, 2014
Middlebury College
Fields/Lammel Labs
“The role of mesocortical projections in anxiety and alcohol consumption”

Franklin Caval-Holme, 2014
Stanford University
National Research Service Award Fellow
Feller Lab
“Dissecting a microcircuit that regulates the earliest light responses in the retina”

Ignas Cerniauskas, 2014
Vilnius University, Lithuania
Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds Fellow
Lammel Lab
“Dissecting habenular circuits underlying depression-related behavior”

Charles Frye, 2014
University of Chicago
Berkeley Fellow
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Sommer Lab
“Extending Minimum Probability Flow to models with hidden variables”

Colin Hoy, 2014
Hendrix College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Knight Lab
“The role of surprise in error signals”

Christine Liu, 2014
University of Oregon
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Lammel Lab
“Elucidating the neural circuitry underlying nicotine-related behaviors”

Ben Shababo, 2014
Columbia University
Hertz Foundation Fellow
Adesnik Lab
“High-throughput, cellular resolution mapping of neural circuits”

Emilio Soto-Soto, 2014
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Kriegsfeld Lab
“The Impact of Early Life Circadian Disruption on Neural Development and Cognitive Flexibility”

Greg Telian, 2014
MIT
Chancellor’s Fellow
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Gilliam Fellow
Adesnik Lab
“Sensorimotor cortical representations in vM1 and vS1 during active sensation”

Entering Class of 2013

Charles Garfinkle, 2013
McGill University
Sommer Lab
“Identifiability in Sparse Dictionary Learning with Applications to Neuroscience”

Falk Lieder, 2013
University of Osnabruck, Germany
Berkeley Fellow
Griffiths Lab
“Beyond bounded rationality: reverse-engineering and enhancing human intelligence”

Sean Mackesey, 2013
Northwestern University
Sommer Lab
“The role of hippocampal field potentials in memory / Neuroinformatics infrastructure for electrophysiology”

Elena Ryapolova-Webb, 2013
New York University
Adesnik Lab
“The role of second-order corticothalamic loops in somatosensation”

Kata Slama, 2013
Brown University
Knight Lab
“Neural mechanisms of top-down and bottom-up audio-visual attention in humans”

Andy Ward, 2013
Williams College
Bateup Lab
“Defining the roles of mTORC1 and mTORC2 in hippocampal
plasticity and memory”

Entering Class Of 2012

Katelyn Arnemann, 2012
Case Western Reserve University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Jagust Lab
“Brain network properties in aging”

Yvonne Fonken, 2012
Radboud University, Netherlands
Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Predoctoral Fellow
Fulbright Fellow
Knight Lab
“Sensory predictions and motor control”

Jonathan Jui, 2012
University of Chicago
Flannery and Schaffer Labs
“Preservation and regeneration of photoreceptors in retinal degeneration through the manipulation of Müller glia using viral gene delivery”

Keven Laboy, 2012
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Feldman Lab
“Spatiotemporal receptive fields in rodent barrel cortex”

Amy LeMessurier, 2012
MIT
Feldman Lab
“Flexibility of sensory encoding: how stable are receptive fields?”

Kimberly Long, 2012
Indiana University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Kaufer Lab
“Investigating the effects of early life experience and stress on myelination and oligodendrogensis”

Elizabeth Lorenc, 2012
Mount Holyoke
D’Esposito Lab
“Functional MRI and transcranial magnetic stimulation investigation of the neural mechanisms of precise visual working memory for complex objects”

Alexander Naka, 2012
Northwestern University
Adesnik Lab
“Optogenetic investigation of intercolumnar integration in barrel cortex”

Ryan Neely, 2012
Harvard University
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
Carmena Lab
“Cortico-basal ganglia circuits for top-down control of visual processing”

Melissa Newton, 2012
UC San Diego
DeWeese Lab
“Determining important temporal features in the A1 neural code that produce auditory behaviors”

Vladimir Senatorov, 2012
University of Maryland, College Park
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Kaufer Lab
“Molecular mechanisms underlying epileptogenic activity and cognitive decline in the aged brain”

Alaina Thomas, 2012
UC San Diego
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Wilbrecht Lab
“The effects of early life adversity on decision-making and underlying circuits”

Eric Weiss, 2012
UC San Diego
Olshausen Lab
“3D visual perception in humans and the computational role of eye movements”

Entering Class Of 2011

Daniel Bliss, 2011
Vassar College
Berkeley Fellow
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
D’Esposito Lab
“The roles of brainstem cell types in the initiation of REM sleep”

Timothy Day, 2011
University of Kansas
Chancellor’s Opportunity Fellow
Flannery/Schaffer Labs
“Directed evolution of adeno-associated virus for gene therapy of retinal degenerations”

Joe Driscoll, 2011-2017
UC Berkeley
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Fields/Kriegsfeld Labs
“Dissecting the microcircuitry underlying cellular and tissue-level rhythmicity in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus (SCN)”

Courtney Gallen, 2011-2016
Pennsylvania State University
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
D’Esposito Lab
“Changes in global and local brain organization in healthy aging”

Christopher Holdgraf, 2011
Tulane University
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
Knight Lab
“Encoding and Decoding models of human audition using Electrocorticography”

Benjamin Kallman, 2011-2016
Johns Hopkins University
Scott Lab
“Tracing pheromone-responsive neural circuits in the Drosophila brain”

Kenji Kobayashi, 2011-2016
University of Tokyo, Japan
Hsu Lab
“Neural mechanism of model-based decision making”

Alina Liberman, 2011-2016
Stanford University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Whitney Lab
“The role of serial dependence in object perception”

Shawn Marks, 2011
University of Arizona
Jagust Lab
“The influence of age and Alzheimer’s pathology on hippocampus mediated pattern separation”

Anwar Núñez-Elizalde, 2011
UC Berkeley
Chancellor’s Opportunity Fellow
Gallant Lab
“Investigating the representation of value in the human brain using fMRI”

Maureen Turner, 2011
University of Arizona
Ngai Lab
“The role of the Sox2 transcription factor in neural stem cells in the olfactory niche”

Anna Vlasits, 2011-2017
Columbia University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
National Research Service Award Fellow
Feller Lab
“Dendritic integration in starburst amacrine cells of the retina”

Entering Class Of 2010

Vanessa Carels, 2010
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
DeWeese Lab
“Coding properties of morphologically identified neurons in rat A1”

Levi Gadye, 2010-2016
Brown University
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine Pre-doctoral Fellowship
Ngai Lab
“Mitotic strategies of adult stem cells during regeneration of the olfactory epithelium”

Matar Haller, 2010-2016
UC Berkeley
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Knight Lab
“Categorical coding in the human neocortex: evidence from intracranial recordings”

Samuel Harding Forrester, 2010-2017
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Feldman Lab
“Modification of feedforward inhibition and excitation by deprivation-induced map plasticity in mouse barrel cortex”

Guy Isley, 2010
Stanford University
Sommer Lab
“The dynamics and stability of recurrent inhibitory-excitatory neural networks”

Brian Isett, 2010-2017
Cornell University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Feldman Lab
“Gamma rhythm plasticity in rodent primary somatosensory cortex”

Samuel Israel, 2010
Bard College
Ngai Lab
“Fish and fear: Identifying the neural circuitry of the zebrafish alarm pheromone response”

Tyler Lee, 2010-2016
UC Los Angeles
Theunissen/Olshausen
“Using modulation filters to parse natural auditory scenes”

Claire Oldfield, 2010-2016
Ecole Normale Supérieure, France
Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds Graduate Fellow
Isacoff Lab
“Sleep-dependent plasticity associated with learning at a circuit level in zebrafish”

Oscar Vazquez, 2010-2015
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Kaufer Lab
“Astrocytic contributions to hypersynchronous neuronal activity-dependent neurogenesis”

Entering Class Of 2009

Natalia Bilenko, 2009-2016
Brown University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Gallant Lab
“Investigating representational parameters of higher-order visual information in the human brain ”

Benjamin Gaub, 2009-2015
Ludwig Maximilians Universität, Germany
Fulbright Fellow
Isacoff Lab
“Restoring vision in animal models of retinitis pigmentosa using an engineered light sensitive metabotropic glutamate receptor ”

Robert Gibboni, 2009-2014
University of Arizona
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Bao Lab
“The role of inhibition in auditory critical periods ”

Stephanie Greer, 2009-2014
Brown University
Walker Lab
“Neural consequences of sleep and sleep loss on the human reward system ”

Sarah Hillenbrand, 2009-2015
Kenyon College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Ivry Lab
“The role of error processing networks in motor learning ”

Colleen Kirkhart, 2009-2015
Wellesley College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Scott Lab
“The neural basis of taste memory in Drosophila ”

Asako Miyakawa, 2009-2014
UC Berkeley
Bao Lab
“Multisensory integration in the rodent auditory cortex ”

Helene Moorman, 2009-2015
MIT
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Carmena Lab
“Sensorimotor representation of a brain-machine interface controlled virtual prosthetic limb in macaque ventral pre-motor cortex”

Lucas Pinto, 2009-2014
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Dan Lab
“Top-down modulation of sensory processing: roles of basal forebrain and prefrontal cortex”

Entering Class Of 2008

Rachel Denison, 2008-2013
Yale University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Silver Lab
“Temporal dynamics in visual attention and awareness ”

Caterina Gratton, 2008-2013
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
D’Esposito Lab
“The role of functional networks in modifying visual representations ”

Liberty Hamilton, 2008-2013
Scripps College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Bao Lab
“Plasticity and neural encoding in auditory cortex ”

Alexander Huth, 2008-2013
Caltech
Gallant Lab
“Investigating representations of visual and semantic information in the brain using fMRI ”

Aaron Koralek, 2008-2014
Princeton University
Carmena Lab
“Effects of Intracortical Microstimulation on Cortical Map Plasticity ”

Entering Class Of 2007

Maya Cano, 2007-2014
UC San Diego
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Knight Lab
“Controlling memory: The role of lateral PFC in active memory suppression”

Emily Cooper, 2007-2012
University of Chicago
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
Banks Lab
“Watch out for that step! Stereopsis, corresponding points, and how the visual system evolved to keep us from eating dirt. ”

David Drew Fegen, 2007-2012
Rutgers University
D’Esposito Lab
“Affects of cholinesterase inhibitor Donepazil on the selectivity of visual sensory representations in visual association cortex ”

Joseph Goldbeck, 2007-2012
MIT
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Feldman Lab
“Learning and representation of sequences ”

Allyson Mackey, 2007-2012
Stanford University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Bunge Lab
“Neural Correlates of Fluid Reasoning Training in Children. ”

Kevin Mann, 2007-2013
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Scott Lab
“Identification and characterization of higher order neurons of the taste circuit in Drosophila Melanogaster ”

Allan-Hermann Pool, 2007-2013
Tallin University of Technology, Estonia
Fulbright Fellow
Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds Graduate Fellow
Scott Lab
“Neural Circuits Controlling Food and Water Intake in the Fruitfly ”

Christopher Rodgers, 2007-2013
McGill University
DeWeese Lab
“Active gating of information flow in auditory cortex ”

Jennifer Sloan, 2007-2013
University of Nevada, Reno
Wallis Lab
“Hierarchical reinforcement learning in the prefrontal cortex”

Kirstie Whitaker, 2007-2012
University of Bristol, England
Fulbright Fellow
Bunge Lab
“Investigating the Neurodevelopment of Reasoning Ability ”

Alana Wong, 2007-2014
Washington University, St. Louis
Chateaubriand Fellow
Kaufer Lab
“Epigenetic mechanisms mediating the effects of stress on neurogenesis”

Entering Class Of 2006

Leah Byrne, 2006-2011
Hamilton College
Chateaubriand Fellow
Flannery Lab
“Development of viral vector mediated gene therapies for retinal degeneration ”

Linh Dang, 2006-2012
Pomona College
Gates-Millennium Fellow
Jagust Lab
“Dopaminergic model of working memory ”

Michele Insanally, 2006-2011
Barnard College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Bao Lab
“Feature-dependent sensitive periods in the development of cortical complex sound representations ”

Heesoo Kim, 2006-2011
Stanford University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Bao Lab
“Development and plasticity in the primary auditory cortex ”

Elizabeth Kirby, 2006-2011
Duke University
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine Pre-doctoral Fellowship
Kaufer Lab
“Modulating the effects of glucocorticoids on adult hippocampal neural progenitor cells (NPCs) ”

Hania Köver, 2006-2011
University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds Graduate Fellow
Bao Lab
“Neuronal correlates and mechanisms of perceptual warping ”

Erica Warp, 2006-2012
Brown University
Isacoff Lab
“Using light-gated channels to study circuit development in the zebrafish spinal cord ”

Entering Class Of 2005

Luisa Cacheaux, 2005-2010
Columbia University
Kaufer Lab
“The role of serum albumin and TGF-β signaling in post-traumatic epileptogenesis ”

Charles Cadieu, 2005-2009
MIT
Olshausen Lab
“Learning transformational invariants from time-varying natural images ”

Sundari Chetty, 2005-2009
UC Berkeley
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine Pre-Doctoral Fellow
Kaufer Lab
“Hormonal regulation of hippocampal neurogenesis ”

Adeen Flinker, 2005-2012
Technion, Israel
Knight Lab
“Lexical and phonological processing revisited – analysis of human cortical recordings ”

John Long, II, 2005-2011
UC Berkeley
Carmena Lab
“The integration of prosthetic sensory feedback into a conditioned stimulus-response ”

Chung-Hay Luk, 2005-2011
UC Berkeley
Wallis Lab
“Neuronal encoding of stimulus-response-outcome associations in working memory ”

Elizabeth Mormino, 2005-2011
UC Los Angeles
Jagust Lab
“Relating amyloid pathology to cognition and brain structure/function in normal elderly individuals. ”

Ariel Rokem, 2005-2010
Hebrew University, Israel
Silver Lab
“Neural Mechanisms of Perceptual Learning ”

Lavi Secundo, 2005-2010
Hebrew University, Israel
Knight Lab
“Brain machine interface in humans using ECoG ”

Marta Soden, 2005-2010
Mount Holyoke College
Chen Lab
“The role of microRNAs and local translation in synaptic plasticity ”

Entering Class Of 2004

Chenmei Chen, 2004-2009
National Tsinghua University, Taiwan
Dan Lab
“The synaptic mechanisms underlying direction selectivity in the primary visual cortex ”

Michael Goard, 2004-2009
Reed College
Dan Lab
“State-dependent cortical processing: Cholinergic modulation of visual responses ”

Emily Jacobs, 2004-2010
Smith College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
D’Esposito Lab
“Genetic and hormonal influences on prefrontal cortical function ”

Grant Kauwe, 2004-2010
University of Hawaii, Manoa
Isacoff Lab
“Rapid retrograde control of synaptic strength ”

Antonio Lara, 2004-2010
University of Texas, at Austin
Wallis Lab
“Representation of reward in working memory ”

Hui Lu, 2004-2009
UCTC Hefei, P.R. China
Poo Lab
“Effect of cocaine on the plasticity of the rat’s medial prefrontal cortex ”

John Schlerf, 2004-2010
Brown University
Ivry Lab
“The Correction of Movement Errors ”

Lei Shi, 2004-2009
Tonji University, P.R. China
Griffiths Lab
“Neural Implementation of Bayesian Inference: Linking Statistics to Neural Circuits ”

Tara Tracy, 2004-2010
Wesleyan University
Chen Lab
“Transynaptic regulation of presynaptic vesicle release ”

Bradley Voytek, 2004-2010
University of Southern California
Knight Lab
“Functional network and cognitive alterations and recovery after unilateral stroke in humans ”

Entering Class Of 2003

Gautam Agarwal, 2003-2009
University of Texas, at Austin
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Graduate Fellow
Isacoff Lab
“Spatiotemporal dynamics of Ca++ signaling in the fruit fly antennal lobe ”

Elena Allen, 2003-2008
UC Los Angeles
Freeman Lab
“Studies of neural and metabolic processing in the central visual pathway ”

Matthew Baggott, 2003-2010
University of Chicago
Robertson Lab
“Visual consequences of hallucinogen use ”

Annaliese Beery, 2003-2008
Williams College
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
Irv Zucker Lab
“Neuroendocrinology of same-sex affiliative behavior ”

Ryan Canolty, 2003-2009
University of Georgia
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Knight Lab
“The role of neuronal oscillations in the control of and communication between distinct cortical areas during complex behavior ”

Chun-Liang Pan, 2003-2008
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Taiwan Ministry of Education Graduate Fellow
Garriga Lab
“Wnt signaling and neuronal development in the nematode C. elegans ”

Brian Pasley, 2003-2008
Yale University
Freeman Lab
“Neurovascular coupling in brain imaging and brain stimulation ”

Entering Class Of 2002

Noopur Amin, 2002-2008
UC Berkeley
NASA Graduate Fellow
Theunissen Lab
“Listening to song: how the songbird auditory system processes natural sounds ”

Natalia Caporale, 2002-2007
University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Graduate Fellow
Dan Lab
“Plasticity and learning in the rodent visual system ”

Aubrey Gilbert, 2002-2007
University of Virginia
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Ivry Lab
“Forward modeling and the flash lag effect ”

Brian Miller, 2002-2008
Duke University
D’Esposito Lab
“Spatio-temporal Dynamics of Component Operations in Memory: A multi-methodological approach ”

Entering Class Of 1999-2001

Thomas Münch, 1999-2005
Universität Karlsruhe, Germany
Werblin Lab
“Starburst Amacrine Cells in the Mammalian Retina: Synaptic Interactions and Their Role in Directional Selectivity ”

Robin Ball, 2001-2007
UC Santa Cruz
Isacoff Lab
“Synaptic efficacy at the Drosophila neuromuscular junction ”

Cathrine Dam, 2001-2008
Mary Washington College
Knight Lab
“The role of emotion in orienting and attention. ”

Christina Karns, 2001-2008
UC San Diego
Knigth Lab
“Multisensory integration and attention ”

Joel Mainland, 2001-2006
Columbia University
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellow
Sobel Lab
“Cerebellar role in olfaction: Concentration dependent sniff modulation ”