Faculty

Neuroscience research at UC Berkeley spans four areas: Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience, Systems Neuroscience and Animal Behavior, Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience and Human Cognitive Neuroscience. Although these labels are convenient to organize and describe the principal focus of a research group, the work in many laboratories involves more than a single research area.

Areas of Study

Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience

Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience: Study of cellular-level neuronal function and nervous system development, including neurogenesis, synapse and circuit formation, receptor and ion channel function, synapse physiology and plasticity.

View all faculty in Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience

Systems Neuroscience and Animal Behavior

Systems Neuroscience and Animal Behavior: Study of neural circuit function, including activity of neurons and networks, neural information processing, and relating neural processing to perceptual, motor and cognitive behavior.

View all faculty in Systems Neuroscience and Animal Behavior

Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience

Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience: Use of state of the art methods in machine learning, statistics and cognitive science to understand general principles of brain function. Computational tools are also used to analyze complex neural data sets including multisite recordings and functional MRI

View all faculty in Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience

Human Cognitive Neuroscience

Human Cognitive Neuroscience: Study of various human behaviors (perception, motor control, decision making, memory) and their neural correlates using physiological recordings (fMRI, EEG, ECoG) and other experimental techniques (TMS, pharmacology, genetics).

View all faculty in Human Cognitive Neuroscience

List of Faculty:
  • Hillel Adesnik

    - Neural Circuits and Behavior

  • Martin Banks

    - Visual perception, display technology, inter-sensory perception

  • Shaowen Bao

    - Auditory perception and learning

  • Helen Bateup

    - Molecular mechanisms of synapse and circuit plasticity

  • Diana Bautista

    - Molecular and cellular mechanisms of touch, itch and pain

  • George Bentley

    - Neuroendocrinology, reproduction and behavior

  • Sonia Bishop

    - Affective cognitive neuroscience, fmri, emotion, visual attention, individual differences, genetics

  • Silvia Bunge

    - Neural basis and development of goal-directed behavior

  • Jose Carmena

    - Brain-machine interfaces; sensorimotor learning and control; neural engineering

  • Chris Chang

    - imaging activity and signal transduction in neurons and neural stem cells

  • Mark D'Esposito

    - Prefrontal cortex, Working Memory and Cognitive Control

  • Yang Dan

    - Information processed by neuronal circuits

  • Mike DeWeese

    - Auditory attention; cortical sensory processing; statistics of natural scenes and sounds

  • David Feinberg

    - MRI technology, physics, pulse sequences, diffusion, fMRI, hemodynamics, and connectivity

  • Dan Feldman

    - Plasticity and sensory processing in cerebral cortex

  • Marla Feller

    - Developmental Neurobiology

  • John Flannery

    - Mechanisms and therapies for inherited blindness and deafness

  • Darlene Francis

    - Social Determinants of Health

  • Jack Gallant

    - Vision, Attention, Computational Modeling, fMRI

  • Tom Griffiths

    - Human and machine learning

  • Ming Hsu

    - Decision neuroscience, neuroeconomics, behavioral economics

  • Ehud Isacoff

    - Channels, synapses, neural circuits

  • Richard Ivry

    - Action and Cognition

  • Lucia Jacobs

    - Cognitive and brain evolution

  • William Jagust

    - Brain aging, imaging, memory, dementia, Alzheimer's disease

  • Daniela Kaufer

    - Neural stem cells, stress, epilepsy, glia

  • Robert Knight

    - Cognitive neuroscience, cortical physiology, frontal lobe function

  • Richard Kramer

    - Optogenetic and photochemical monitoring and control of neuronal activity

  • Lance Kriegsfeld

    - Genetic, cellular, circuit and hormonal control of circadian and reproductive biology.

  • Dennis Levi

    - Perception of visual forms and patterns, abnormal visual experience early in life, and recovery

  • Evan Miller

    - Optical tools, circuits, voltage imaging

  • John Ngai

    - Molecular mechanisms of olfactory function & development; functional genomics

  • Bruno Olshausen

    - Computational models of sensory coding and perception

  • Mu-ming Poo

    - Neuronal development and synaptic plasticity

  • Lynn Robertson

    - Attention and perceptual organization; neuropsychology

  • David Schaffer

    - Gene and stem cell therapeutics

  • Kristin Scott

    - Establishment of nerve cell connectivity in developing nervous systems

  • Arthur Shimamura

    - Cognitive neuroscience, memory, cognition

  • Michael Silver

    - Neural correlates of human visual perception, attention, and learning

  • Friedrich Sommer

    - Computational principles of vision and memory

  • Frederic Theunissen

    - Neurosciences of high-level audition: complex sounds, communication, speech and music.

  • Matthew Walker

    - Sleep, Memory, Emotion, fMRI, EEG, Aging, Mood Disorders.

  • Jonathan Wallis

    - Functional organization of prefrontal cortex

  • David Whitney

    - Perception, action, visual cognition

  • Linda Wilbrecht

    - Cortical-striatal circuits, sensitive periods, adolescence, early life adversity, addiction

  • Robert Zucker

    - Physiology & biophysics of neurotransmitter release